Horner Privacy Policy

Horner is aware that the security of your personal information is an important concern and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy sets out the basis on which we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you purchase from us, use our products and services or interact with us digitally, at trade shows or via marketing. This policy outlines the most important aspects of how we use your data and what rights you have in relation to your personal data. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of hornerautomation.eu website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. This document is provided to you in line with Horners’ obligations from 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please note this policy, while intended to be as complete and accurate as reasonably possible, it is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time. Unless, in the sole opinion of the website, this policy changes so drastically as to suggest a posted notification on the site or via email, you will receive no notification of changes to this privacy policy nor, under any circumstances, does this site promise notification. The updated version of this privacy policy will be published on hornerautomation.eu website and the date of recent amendments will appear at the top of the statement. Your continued use of hornerautomation.eu website always evidences your acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy or any modifications.

What information do we collect?

Information you provide to us

Information you provide to us Horner collects and processes personal data about you when you use our website and services. When you contact Horner or use our website, you may need to send pieces of data to Horner ; this can be for example a name and e-mail address. This is information about you and/or your team members/employees that you provide and includes the data you supply Horner with when you engage Horner to provide product, services or support. When you use our products or services we receive and store information you provide directly to us, for example when setting up a new customer/user we collect information that is required for legitimate purposes. We may collect personal information that you choose to send us or provide to us through our website for example through a contact us form, or when registering with us to access information such as technical specs, manuals, download our software etc. Information you provide will be recorded in order to process your request. If you contact us we will keep a record of our correspondence and if you register for access to our databases we will store information in order to facilitate your requests. At meetings, workshops and tradeshows we may also collect data that you chose to send us or provide us with. The data we collect is no more than is necessary for the legitimate provision of professional services of carrying out the work that Horner is contracted to do or to process your request.

The information you provide may include, but is not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Company/Position
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone/Fax Numbers
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We endeavour to keep data that you provide to us accurate and up to date. Please contact us with any updates. You can advise us of any changes through your contacts with our staff or through your use of our website e.g. “contact us”.

Information we automatically collect

Information we automatically collect Some data is generated implicitly by your use of hornerautomation.eu, e.g. log data. We keep track of user activity in relation to the types of services our users or customers use or have expressed interest in. Horner records certain requests and transactions in log files including document download history. We use various technologies to collect information which may include saving cookies to users’ computers. We use this information for legitimate purposes to improve our product and services for you.

For further information, please see https://www.hornerautomation.eu/cookie-policy/

How do we use the information?

The legal and financial basis for the processing of personal data. We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide, operate, and maintain our services and to improve our products and services.
  • To process and complete transactions and send related information including quotations, confirmations, invoices and statements
  • To provide you with advice and information about our products and services as well as providing you with customer service and technical support which may include access to our databases of related documents.
  • To send updates, security notifications, technical alerts & administrative communications.
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from us if you have agreed to same as part of the registration process or in response to any contact you have made with us e.g. on our website. It will be made clear to you where you have made these choices through tick boxes for you to decide whether you receive newsletters. You also have the option to unsubscribe to newsletters.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information for market research purposes and invite you to participate in surveys about our products and services (participation is always voluntary and confidential).
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests or improve our website.

In order to better fulfil your requirements, we may use Horner Distributors and carefully designated companies in your area to perform tasks on our behalf. These are representatives that we believe can best serve your needs and we may need to share information with them so they can provide products and services to you. Client information is strictly confidential and data is only shared with a carefully designated distributor to provide a product or service to you on our behalf.

Is the information about me secure?

Horner is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We are serious about the security of data on our servers and the protection of the privacy of our users. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect online. We employ professionals that work exclusively on technical and organizational security during operations and further development of the product. We use appropriate measures to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Who we share your information with?

We may disclose your personal information to a business unit, company, distributor or other legal entity under the control and direction of Horner. The information you have agreed to make available will be used to provide you with the best possible service and to help us better respond to your product and services requests and comments and your interests. Horner (data controller) will share data with a carefully designated distributor (joint controller) in your area for Horner products and services as these representatives can best serve your needs. The Third-Party will retain information that you have agreed to make available such as your name, email address, phone number and preferences. Under the Horner privacy policy, we handle your data appropriately. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to contractual restrictions to ensure your data is protected. We endeavour to ensure your data is protected and that we only work with companies that are GDPR compliant or if personal data is transferred outside of the EU that there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data in compliance with Data Protection Legislation. We do not under any circumstances sell your data to third parties.

Transfer of Personal Data abroad

We are entitled to transfer your Personal Data abroad, including to third party companies (designated service providers) insofar as this is expedient for the Data Processing described in this Privacy Policy. The recipients will be obliged to protect your data to the same extent as ourselves. Organisations within the EU will be required to be compliant with GDPR. For organisations outside the EU we will also ensure, where possible, that the third parties are EU-US privacy shield compliant.

If the level of data protection in a particular country is lower than that applicable in Ireland, we will ensure under contract that the level of protection for your Personal Data is equivalent to that applicable in Europe.

We shall ensure this through one or more of the following measures:

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. When you use the Hornerautomation.eu website, our service, following your agreement, can store cookies on your computer. Cookies can help identify your browser and can store information for future visits, e.g. your language preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. A cookie does not give us any access to your computer or information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us. Cookies enable web applications to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Horner uses cookies to track usage, to improve ease-of-use and the overall user experience, and to manage advertising inventories. Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve information in order to personalize and improve your experience of our website.

By continuing to browse the hornerautomation.eu website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You may however configure your browser at any time in such a manner that no cookies are saved on your computer or that an indication always appears when you receive a new cookie. Horner services may in principle be used without accepting cookies, although individual functions may thereby be limited. You can also choose to disable or block cookies, but you should be aware that this may limit your ability to access parts of hornerautomation.eu website. For further information, please see http:horner-apg.com/cookie-policy/

Site Visitation tracking: Horner also uses Google Analytics and Google Firebase Analytics (for iOS and Android apps) to compile usage statistics. These web analysis services help us better understand your use of our website and services. These services are provided by ePresence and by Google, Inc., respectively. Their privacy policies can be viewed at http://www.google.com/privacy

Horner anonymizes IP addresses before they are sent to Google Analytics.
Horner also employs NET-Metrix and AGOF to certify its traffic statistics.
Horner records certain requests and transactions in log files. This data is used for troubleshooting, statistics, analytics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security and can be analysed to that end. Horner can publish anonymous statistics under the condition that no personally identifiable information can be derived from such statistics.

Linked websites We may include on our website, hyperlinks that link to other websites. This is for the convenience of the website visitor to facilitate the user to access websites of interest including distributors, partners or other related websites. We are not responsible for, and this privacy policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of any linked sites or of any companies that Horner Ireland Ltd does not own or control. Linked sites may collect information in addition to that which we collect on hornerautomation.eu. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy policy of each linked site that you visit to understand how the information that is collected about you is used and protected.

What Rights Do You Have

You can always opt to not disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to access our website or avail of our products and services.

Under data protection legislation you have several rights and we, as data controller in respect of your personal data, will comply with such rights in respect of your personal data.

  • Right of access; you may obtain a copy of your personal data held by Horner APG on request.
  • You have the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed.
  • You can request to have your data corrected or updated.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing.
  • You have the right to data portability.
  • If you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation you have the right to contact the Data Protection Commissioner.

Data Retention

It is Horners’ aim to only hold your personal data for as long as this is necessary, taking into account the purpose for which it was collected and our obligations under data protection legislation.

Horner will retain certain records for specific retention periods because they contain information that

  • Have enduring business value (for example, they provide a record of a business transaction, evidence Horners’ rights or obligations, protect our legal interests or ensure operational continuity.
  • Must be kept to satisfy legal, accounting or other regulatory requirements.

Unless otherwise required under applicable law, your data will be retained for as long as you remain a customer of Horner and for as long as our products and services are provided to you and thereafter for a period of no more than three years. If we store your data on the basis of a contractual relationship with you, these data will remain stored for at least the duration of the contractual relationship and at most for the duration of the limitation periods within which any claims may be brought by us and against us, or for the duration of statutory or contractual duties of retention.

Contact details:

If you have any queries or comments in relation to your personal data, please send a request in writing to

The Data Protection Administrator,
Horner APG
Unit 1 Centrepoint
Centre Park Road
Cork T12 H24E
Ireland

Or

Send an email to [email protected].

Unsubscribing from electronic communications can be achieved by pressing the unsubscribe (or similar button) on the electronic information received.

If you are not satisfied by the effort and response of Horner APG, you have a right to contact the Data Protection Commission.  Please see www.dataprotection.ie for further information.